Bluffton AngelsEight Beaufort County all-star baseball and softball teams are set to compete in their respective state tournaments in July.

The Bluffton American team received a host bid to the Dixie Youth Baseball Ozone (11-12) State Tournament, which will be held July 13-18 at Oscar Frazier Park in Bluffton, and Beaufort County will have host teams in both the Dixie Junior Boys and Dixie Boys state tournaments from July 19-24 in Bluffton, while five others earned state tournament berths by virtue of finishing as champions or runners-up in their district tournaments.

Here’s a look at the teams who will compete for state championships:

DIXIE BOYS (14U)
Beaufort County
Qualification: Host
Roster: Christopher Burns, Cooper Davis, Colin Elliott, Nicholas Fowlkes, Ryan Giles, Thomas Gilmore, Garrett Greenwalt, Lucas Hamilton, Peter Hughes, Gavin Kirsch, Mason Kirsch, Emilio Mendoza, Robert Winburn
Coaches: Chauncey Campbell, Josh Kirsch
Tournament site: Oscar Frazier Park, Bluffton
Tournament dates: July 19-24

DIXIE JUNIOR BOYS (13U)
Beaufort County
Qualification: Host
Roster: Jadyn Andrews, Kevin Brown Jr., Logan Brutcher, William Corn, Braydon Dinner, Owen Harwell, Kyler McKeever, Hudson Mullen, Ross Putnam, Dietrich Shuford, Creed Smith, Joab Stephens, Carter Zareva
Coaches: Eddie Rodriguez, Scott Mullen, Tim Brutcher
Tournament site: Oscar Frazier Park, Bluffton
Tournament dates: July 19-24

OZONE (11-12)
Bluffton American
Qualification: Host
Roster: Jackson Arseneau, Scottie Budrow, Roman Colella, Miles Frye, Colin Hetzel, Tanon Mankowski, Nico Martucci, Henry Parrott, Jarret Putnam, Bradley Robbins, Max Van Esselstyn, Colton Young
Coaches: Alan Arseneau, Toby Colella, Jason Putnam
Tournament site: Oscar Frazier Park, Bluffton
Tournament dates: July 12-18

BLUFFTON NATIONAL
Qualification: District 8 champions
Roster: Landon Ballowe, Cooper Deitch, Archer Dewig, Kevin Douthit, Sebastian Frickel, Ryan Goll, Gustavo Gomez, Cole Grieve, Aaron Guthrie, Walker Mikkelson, Fergus Varley, Tyler Wolfe
Coaches: Tom Grieve, Ryan Mikkelson, Don Feldkamp
Tournament site: Oscar Frazier Park, Bluffton
Tournament dates: July 12-18

MINORS (9-10)
Hilton Head
Qualification: District 8 champions
Roster: Stone Burd, Will Chapman, Grady Cherrington-Dunton, Ben Eikenberry, Joey Fontana, Andrew Massey, Sammy Middleton, John Ontal IV, Jackson Reilley, Jackson Richardson, Phoenix Shapiro, Alan Wolf III
Coaches: Steven Burd, Jeff Reilley, Scott Richardson
Tournament site: Anderson
Tournament dates: July 12-18

AA MACHINE PITCH (7-8)
Bluffton American
Qualification: District 8 champion
Roster: Derek Blesie, Finn Boyles, Nicholas Carpenter, Gage Colella, Nathan Fulton, Nathan Guthrie, Jaxson LeBaron, Declan Mitchell, Noah Sepulveda, Zachary Szypczak, Mayze Wheeler, Trevor Wolfe
Coaches: Nick Carpenter, AJ Colella, Rob Szypczak, Kevin Fulton
Tournament site: Florence
Tournament dates: July 5-9

BLUFFTON NATIONAL
Qualification: District 8 runner-up
Roster: Austin Broene, Duncan Conn, Russell Cooler, Eli Elam, Nic Farrugia, Colt Harper, Aaron James Jackson, Truman Jarrett, Landon Kyle, Caleb Malphrus, Charlie Nelson, Russell Spencer
Coaches: Justin Jarrett, Aaron Jackson, Jonathan Malphrus, Matt Conn
Tournament site: Florence
Tournament dates: July 5-9

ANGELS (9-10)
Qualification: District champion
Roster: Abigale Crace, Jayden Deets, Addison Farmer, Savannah Hollings, Sydney Hollings, Finley Javery, Savannah Johns, Aniyah Martinez, Norah Morante, Sophia Morton, Braylin Rogers, Makenzie Stubbs, Caydon Swofford, Lillian Ward
Coaches: Michael Stubbs, Robert Hollings, Eric Morante
Tournament site: Union
Tournament dates: July 12-17

 

Justin Jarrett is the CEO of LowcoSports.com, president of Bluffton Youth Sports, co-founder of Lowcountry Wrestling Club, and a dedicated youth sports coach.